Technical Sessions - June 4th, 2019, Newseum Knight Studio

Ocean Autonomy

Moderated By Carl Gouldman
Director at U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System Office
 Residency & Persistence

Moderated by Mike Wardlaw
Maritime Sensing Group
Office of Naval Research (ONR)

Ports & Harbors
Moderated by Jason Smith
Director for Legislative Affairs
National Security Council/USCG

 Ocean Plastics

Moderated by Nancy Wallace
Director of the NOAA
Marine Debris Program

A: OCEAN AUTONOMY: 8:30 – 11:45

Session I: 8:30 – 10:00
Autonomous Platforms
Case Study Presentations and Panel Discussion

  • Moderated by Carl Gouldman, NOAA US IOOS
  • Aquabotix - Swarm Technology and Shallow-Water Bathymetry - Presented by Whitney Million, CEO
  • Kongsberg Maritime Seaglider - Presented by Jake Sobin, Manager Sciences/Americas
  • Teledyne Webb Research - Slocum Glider Applications - Presented by Clara Hulburt, Sales Executive
  • Cellula Robotics - Fuel Cell Powered AUV for Long Term Persistent Monitoring - Presented by Jacqueline Nichols, P.Eng

Break: 10:00 – 10:15

Session II: 10:15 – 11:45
Seafloor Residency and Persistence
Case Study Presentations and Panel Discussion
  • Moderated by Mike Wardlaw, Office of Naval Research
  • Saab Sabertooth -Seafloor Resident ROV/AUV Systems - Presented by Chris Roper, Sales Manager N. America
  • Kongsberg Maritime eElume - Disruptive Technology for Subsea Inspection, Maintenance and Repair - Dave Mackay, Sales Manager
  • 3D at Depth - Real Time Accurate 3D Digital Twin for Optimized Seafloor and Infrastructure Integrity- Presented by Neil Manning, COO
  • OPT - Using wave energy for underwater vehicle charging and real-time data communications - David Marchetti, Senior Director - The Americas
 

B. SMALL BUSINESS FORUM: Lunch Session 12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

  •   U.S. Commercial Services – Overcoming Export Challenges - Presented by Ann Ngo, Senior International Trade Specialist

C. PORTS and HARBORS - SECURITY & SURVEY 1:15 – 2:45 p.m. 
Case Study Presentations and Panel Discussion

  • Moderated by Jason Smith, Director for Legislative Affairs, National Security Council/USCG
  • eTrac - Emergency Survey Response to 2018 Anchorage Earthquake - Presented by David Neff, Hydrographer
  • Saab Seaeye - Seawasp - Advanced ROV-Based Port Security Applications - Presented by Chris Roper, Sales Manager N. America
  • DimEye - High Accuracy 3D Subsea Survey using HD video and Advanced Photogrammetry Software for Inspection - Arnauld Dumont, President
  • SPYRUS Solutions - Exercising existing technology to mitigate Cyber Vulnerabilities now and into the future - Daniel Turissini, CTO
 
BREAK: 2:45 – 3:00 p.m.

D. OCEAN CLEAN UP 3:00 – 4:30 - Upstream, Downstream, Innovation
Case Study Presentations and Panel Discussion

  • Moderated by Nancy Wallace, Director NOAA Marine Debris Program
  • Dow Chemical Company - Upstream Solutions for Ocean Plastics - Jeff Wooster, Global Sustainability Director
  • Rozalia Project - Downstream Solutions for Ocean Plastics - Rachel Miller, Founder (invited)
  • Ohmsett - Marine Debris Cleanup Technology Development and Testing - Leonard Zabilansky, Program Manager
  • Oceanamatica - Clean Oceans-Removing the Waste and Returning to Industry  - Jeff Shattuck, CEO